Driver Privacy Rights Portal

Terms of Use

This document sets forth the terms of use of otonomo’s Driver Privacy Rights Portal (“Terms” and “Portal”, respectively).

These Terms are a binding contract between you, a driver/vehicle owner (“User” or “You”) and us – the owners of the Portal, Otonomo Technologies Ltd., with its principal place of business at 16 Abba Even Blvd., Herzliya Pituah, Israel (“otonomo”, “We”, “Our”, or “Us”).We recommend that you take the time to read the Terms. They apply to Your use of the Portal.

Privacy Rights

The purpose of the Portal is to enable the User to exercise applicable rights as a “Data Subject” under the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) or as a “Consumer “under the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”):

  • The right of access to personal information (under the CCPA) or to personal data (under the GDPR);
  • The right of erasure (‘the right to be forgotten’ under the GDPR and the ‘right to delete’ under the CCPA); and
  • The right to opt out of transfer or sale of personal information, under the CCPA.

All other Data Subjects’ or Consumers’ rights will be handled by Us in accordance with Our internal procedures and policies. To exercise any of these other rights, or if you have any other request or inquiry regarding the Terms, please contact Us at: privacy@otonomo.io.

Authentication

We will need to verify Your identity. When you submit a request to exercise a right, You will need to provide Your credentials with the relevant vehicle manufacturer (for example, Your user name and password and/or the vehicle identification number (VIN).

When we complete the authentication process, you will be able to proceed and chose the right that you wish to exercise.

For the purpose of handling requests to exercise Users’ rights, We will collect, through the Portal, contact information (name and email address) so that we can communicate with you. We will delete Your contact information after we complete the processing of Your request.

We will only retain logs of Your interaction with Us for the purpose for documentation and handling potential disputes and proceedings.

Exercise Your Rights

If you click on the “I Want My Data Report” button on the Portal, we will know that you wish to exercise Your right of access and following the verification of Your identity as a User, We will provide you, via email, a report of the personal information that Your vehicle generates and We retain in a CSV format.

If you click on the “Erase My Data” button, we will know that you wish to exercise Your right to be forgotten and following the verification of Your identity, We will delete personal information related to Your vehicle from our information systems and confirm to you in writing, via email, that the deletion was completed.

You can click on the Consent Management tab on the Portal to manage Your opt-out choices. You will be able to agree or refuse to Our sharing of personal information related to Your vehicle with each service provider in separate. You will also be able to opt-out completely from the sale of such information by clicking the “Do not Sell My Personal Data” button.

We will do our best to respond to Your request to exercise Your rights within 30 days. If We require more time, We will inform you of the reason and the extension period that we need to complete the process.

By submitting Your request through the Portal, you acknowledge and agree that the exercise of Your rights will be done with respect to the entire personal information that Your vehicle generates.

We have no way of distinguishing between different drivers or passengers of the same vehicle (“Others”), unless you provide us with specific travel time sets and explicitly state that these travel time sets refer to you only.

If you are not the only driver in Your vehicle, you represent and warrant that:

  • You have informed all Others about Your request to exercise Your rights;
  • You have received the consent of Others to exercise Your rights, including to the transfer of their credentials or other personal information, that we may need to authenticate and exercise Your;
  • Your request to exercise Your rights is made on behalf of all Others; and
  • You assume full responsibility for exercising Your rights on behalf of Others.

Use and Limitations

We grant you permission to use the Portal solely for the purpose of exercising Your rights under the GDPR and the CCPA, as described above. The Portal may not be used for any other purpose without Our prior explicit written authorization.

You may not publish details and content from the Portal in other websites or other media platforms in any form.

Do not copy content of the Portal, embed it in other websites and other online resources, display it using framing techniques, create mirroring websites, sell, grant a license to use, rent, lend or distribute the Portal’s content in any way.

Do not modify, create derivative works, reverse engineer, or perform any other action in order to disclose the source code of the Portal.

The Portal and its contents may not be accessed in order to develop or create a similar or competing service, including by collecting information from the Portal.

The Portal may not be used for purposes of examination, scanning, scrapping, hacking including hacking the Portal’s security systems or any other computer and communication systems serving it, interfering with the Portal’s operations, manipulating the Portal’s activities, systematic access to the Portal’s systems using automated software tools, such as ‘bots’ and ‘crawlers’.

You may not access to the features or functionalities of the Portal that are not intended to be accessible or that are not documented.

The Portal may not be used for any activity that constitutes or encourages the commission of criminal offense or civil wrong or violates applicable laws, including laws in connection with deception, fraud, forgery, privacy protection, identity theft, viruses and other malicious software distribution, right to publicity, slander, harassment and obscene publications.

Accessibility

In general, the Portal is accessible from anywhere in the world and from any computer connected to the Internet. We will make every reasonable effort to ensure that the Portal is available at all times.

However, we may block, on our own or via a third party, the access to the Portal from certain geographic regions, from computers using certain IP addresses, or from other sources, in order to protect the Portal and its users from being compromised.

We do not warrant that the Portal will operate in an uninterrupted or error-free manner, or that it will always be available.

We do not warrant that the Portal will be free from all harmful components, or that at all times it will be completely safe, and secured from unauthorized access to Our computers, immune from damages, free of malfunctions, bugs or failures, including, but not limited to, hardware failures, software failures and software communication failures, originating either in Us or any other service provider.

Such incidents will not be considered a breach of these Terms or of any commitment to You by Us.

Intellectual Property

The Portal includes user interfaces, graphic designs, illustrations, texts, icons, software code and more. All the above are protected by copyright and by additional intellectual property rights such as trademarks and trade secrets. All rights to the Portal contents are owned by Us or licensed to Us.

You may not use the Portal, or any component contained therein or allow others to do so, except as expressly permitted by Us, as set forth in the Terms. The signs © and ® represent the existence of proprietary rights. Do not interfere with their presentation.

Changes to Terms

From time to time We may make changes to the Terms, due to the legislative and regulatory aspects that may apply to the Portal ‘s activity. We will post a notice about such changes on the Portal.

Indemnification

You will indemnify, defend and hold harmless Us, Our employees, directors, shareholders, advisors and anyone acting on Our behalf (together: the “Indemnified Parties”) with respect of any claim, demand, damage, loss, loss of profit, payment or expense, including reasonable attorney fees and legal expenses that the Indemnified Parties, or any of them, incur in connection with your breach of these Terms or from Your unlawful or tortuous action or inaction with respect to Your use of the Portal.

Contact Us

You may contact Us with any question about the Portal by using the ‘CONTACT US‘ page on Our Website at: https://otonomo.io/. You may also email Us to: privacy@otonomo.io.

We will make efforts to address Your inquiry promptly.

Last updated: December 30, 2019